Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Discuss any bugs or issues with TrainMaster.

Moderator: nedfumpkin

Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Autowiel » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:32 pm

Hi everyone,

I have recently installed trainmaster! It seems like it's a very good upgrade of Railroad Tycoon :). But I have a problem with trainmaster, many company's havent any need of cargo's, and produce either nothing.

What's going wrong? I have installed it twice, i read the readme's, and i don't know whats going wrong.

Installation:
1. installed Railroad tycoon 3
2. Installed patch 1.05
3. Installed Coast to Coast
4. Installed Trainmaster
(a. Trainmaster v1
b. Trainmaster_Campaing files 1
c. Tranmaster Campaing files 1.1
Tranmaster Express Cars Default blue
Trainmaster patch 1.1
Trainmaster Troops CDN)

En it looks like:
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Autowiel
 

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Hawk » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:53 pm

Actually the Coast to Coast Expansion should be installed before the 1.05 patch. Coast to Coast is V-1.04, but I don't think that's what your problem is.

I don't quite understand what you're saying but in TM you have to supply the raw material before anything is produced.
Hawk
Purveyor of: The Hawk & Badger Railroad | Swindell Family

Webmaster for: Merci Train | Art's Bagels | B&B Lawnmower

In my many years I have come to a conclusion that one useless man is a shame, two is a law firm, and three or more is a congress.
~ John Adams ~
User avatar
Hawk
The Big Dawg
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:28 am
Location: North Georgia - USA

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Blackhawk » Sun Feb 20, 2011 1:28 am

I'm not entirely sure why the demand cargoes wouldn't show. Are you playing a TM map?
User avatar
Blackhawk
CEO
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Autowiel » Sun Feb 20, 2011 5:50 am

Blackhawk wrote:I'm not entirely sure why the demand cargoes wouldn't show. Are you playing a TM map?

Yes, i'm playing TM Maps, like china.

You can see on the printscreen de brewery demands nothing
Autowiel
 

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Hawk » Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:49 am

Might have to wait on Ned to pop in on this one.
Hawk
Purveyor of: The Hawk & Badger Railroad | Swindell Family

Webmaster for: Merci Train | Art's Bagels | B&B Lawnmower

In my many years I have come to a conclusion that one useless man is a shame, two is a law firm, and three or more is a congress.
~ John Adams ~
User avatar
Hawk
The Big Dawg
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:28 am
Location: North Georgia - USA

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:52 pm

Try the first campaign map and see if that works properly, or Persian Electric. I'd have to check the China map since I didn't make it. I'm not sure why it isn't working properly.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Blackhawk » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:58 pm

You say many companies/industries don't show their demands. Like the distillery, but other companies do show their demands? As Ned said I'd try the scenarios he suggested and see if they work or not. If not I'd check and see which companies/industries are showing their demands and which are not.
User avatar
Blackhawk
CEO
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:44 pm

A thought occured to me...if one of the cargo isn't appearing on the map then the industry will not display anything...might need a glass factory or something before it works.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Blackhawk » Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:38 am

Exactly Ned. :-) It's why I was curious to see if some industries were showing their demands and others were not. I know I once had that issue when I turned off sugar in industry editor and anything that required sugar no longer showed its demands, so maybe it's something like that here. Although I'm still having a hard time trying to play what TM map his screenshot is from.
User avatar
Blackhawk
CEO
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Lama » Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:09 pm

Related: Some city support buildings, like the scrapyard, will appear in scenarios that do not enable one or more of the cargoes needed for any demand to show up in those buildings. I recommend a check for that in the game engine; or, barring that possibility, the addition of special conditions check-boxes that allow scenario makers to disable specific city support buildings that, if they were to appear on the map, would end up without demand.
Lama
Brakeman
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:06 am
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:39 pm

The scrapyards will only show up if there is a demand for them. I you see 0 in the display, it doesn't mean that something isn't demanded, only that it is less that 1/2 a load.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Lama » Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:40 pm

On the Weidenthal map I am working on, they do show up, but their cargo pane is entirely empty, displaying neither numbers nor goods icons.
Lama
Brakeman
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:06 am
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:52 pm

Is it in the right years for it? Are the cargos that it demands and produces available too? Otherwise it should work.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby Lama » Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:57 pm

The only input cargo it requires is waste, but since there is no industry enabled that demands it, waste does not appear in the cargo setup. This is intentional for this map, since I wanted it to be based on a very limited range of cargoes.

So I guess my point was that it would be nice to be able to disable the scrap yard in a situation like this - whether by special condition or by game engine design.
Lama
Brakeman
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:06 am
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Company's have no need/produce of cargo

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:05 pm

I am surprised it spawns if there is no waste in the game, but houses produce waste so I am wondering if it will show up some time. Waste is a burden cargo in that it is there for you to deal with since it is in real life. Same as paper, it will be a burden cargo for you since so much is used in real life. This is intended to be a constant distraction in the game.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Next

Return to Bugs/Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron