Problems with editor

Topics on how to write scenarios for TrainMaster.

Moderator: nedfumpkin

Problems with editor

Unread postby thietavu » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:54 pm

I noticed that it's impossible for me to paint (or otherwise edit) small areas in a map. The smallest "pencil" doesn't work at all (for example when drawing rivers), and as result, everything I edit happens in quite big, ugly blocks. I tested this also in Win XP, with same results. Weird and annoying. Am I simply stupid here (probably) ? ;)
AMD Phenom X6 1090T @3.9GHz, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, Asus Crosshair Formula IV mb, Radeon HD7870, PNY SSD, M-Audio AP192, Windows 7-64, Railroad Tycoon 3 1.06. & TM, Train Simulator 2014, MSTS + many add-ons, Trainz!
User avatar
thietavu
Conductor
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:39 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:56 pm

No, it happens to me too, but when I first opened the map, I loaded the pencil first, and it seemed to work okay, then when I loaded the pen, I had the same problem as you and it continued with the pencil. This might be something that occured from using the 1.06 exe as the base for TM. But for me it is intermittent.

I am thinking that the work around would be to try using the gmp to tga/bmp utility and do the fine painting in photoshop or something.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby thietavu » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:21 pm

nedfumpkin wrote:No, it happens to me too, but when I first opened the map, I loaded the pencil first, and it seemed to work okay, then when I loaded the pen, I had the same problem as you and it continued with the pencil. This might be something that occured from using the 1.06 exe as the base for TM. But for me it is intermittent.

I am thinking that the work around would be to try using the gmp to tga/bmp utility and do the fine painting in photoshop or something.


Just wonder how that might actually happen? Any experiences? Can one export a map, edit it in some other program, and then return it to the editor?
AMD Phenom X6 1090T @3.9GHz, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, Asus Crosshair Formula IV mb, Radeon HD7870, PNY SSD, M-Audio AP192, Windows 7-64, Railroad Tycoon 3 1.06. & TM, Train Simulator 2014, MSTS + many add-ons, Trainz!
User avatar
thietavu
Conductor
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:39 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:02 pm

Have a look here... viewtopic.php?f=65&t=2717

http://hawkdawg.com/cgi-bin/counter/dow ... l?file=084

I haven't used it yet, but I plan on it for the map I am making.
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby thietavu » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:04 pm

nedfumpkin wrote:Have a look here... viewtopic.php?f=65&t=2717

http://hawkdawg.com/cgi-bin/counter/dow ... l?file=084

I haven't used it yet, but I plan on it for the map I am making.


Thanks! Tried it, but it resulted in a completely blank .bmp file. Guess it's something with my a million times edited map and/or its big size, don't know...
AMD Phenom X6 1090T @3.9GHz, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, Asus Crosshair Formula IV mb, Radeon HD7870, PNY SSD, M-Audio AP192, Windows 7-64, Railroad Tycoon 3 1.06. & TM, Train Simulator 2014, MSTS + many add-ons, Trainz!
User avatar
thietavu
Conductor
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:39 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby nedfumpkin » Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:46 pm

Have a look through here for clues... viewtopic.php?f=65&t=2717
User avatar
nedfumpkin
CEO
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Hamilton - Canada

Re: Problems with editor

Unread postby thietavu » Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:38 pm

nedfumpkin wrote:Have a look through here for clues... viewtopic.php?f=65&t=2717


Thanks for the hint! I tried everything. Some of the "official" maps in the same directory converted ok. My China maps never did. The result is always empty, with size of 3000 kb or so.
AMD Phenom X6 1090T @3.9GHz, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, Asus Crosshair Formula IV mb, Radeon HD7870, PNY SSD, M-Audio AP192, Windows 7-64, Railroad Tycoon 3 1.06. & TM, Train Simulator 2014, MSTS + many add-ons, Trainz!
User avatar
thietavu
Conductor
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:39 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland


Return to Scenario Creation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests